The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024_IHPS-V_V01_M / variable [F9]
lsms

Integrated Household Panel Survey 2024 (Long-Term Panel and Sample Refresh, 51 EAs each)

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024_IHPS-V_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 22, 2026
Last modified
Jul 22, 2026
Page views
40941
Downloads
1987
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_meta_24
  • hh_mod_a_filt_24
  • hh_mod_b_24
  • hh_mod_c_24
  • hh_mod_d_24
  • hh_mod_e_24
  • hh_mod_f_24
  • hh_mod_f1_24
  • hh_mod_g1_24
  • hh_mod_g2_24
  • hh_mod_g3_24
  • hh_mod_h_24
  • hh_mod_i1_24
  • hh_mod_i2_24
  • hh_mod_j_24
  • hh_mod_k1_24
  • hh_mod_k2_24
  • hh_mod_l_24
  • hh_mod_m_24
  • hh_mod_n1_24
  • hh_mod_n2_24
  • hh_mod_o_24
  • hh_mod_p_24
  • hh_mod_q_24
  • hh_mod_r_24
  • hh_mod_s1_24
  • hh_mod_s2_24
  • hh_mod_t_24
  • hh_mod_u_24
  • hh_mod_v_24
  • hh_mod_w_24
  • hh_mod_x_24
  • hh_mod_z_24
  • hh_mod_zb_24
  • hh_mod_zc_24
  • hh_mod_zd_24
  • ag_meta_24
  • ag_mod_a_24
  • ag_mod_b2_24
  • ag_mod_c_24
  • ag_mod_d_24
  • ag_mod_e1_24
  • ag_mod_e2_24
  • ag_mod_f_24
  • ag_mod_g_24
  • ag_mod_h_24
  • ag_mod_i_1_24
  • ag_mod_i_24
  • ag_mod_i2_24
  • ag_mod_j_24
  • ag_mod_k_24
  • ag_mod_l_24
  • ag_mod_m_24
  • ag_mod_n_24
  • ag_mod_o_1_24
  • ag_mod_o_24
  • ag_mod_o2_24
  • ag_mod_p_24
  • ag_mod_q_1_24
  • ag_mod_q_24
  • ag_mod_r1_24
  • ag_mod_r2_24
  • ag_mod_s_24
  • ag_mod_t1_24
  • ag_mod_t2_24
  • fs_mod_b_24
  • fs_mod_c_24
  • fs_mod_d_24
  • com_meta_24
  • com_ca_24
  • com_cb_24
  • com_cc_24
  • com_cd_24
  • com_ce_24
  • com_cf1_24
  • com_cf2_24
  • com_cg_24
  • com_ch_24
  • com_ci_24
  • com_cj_24
  • com_ck_24
  • ihps2024memberdatabase

UNIT (hh_g04b_label)

Data file: hh_mod_g1_24

Overview

Valid: 52429
Invalid: 370310
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 80
Type: Discrete
Width: 24
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 KILOGRAMME 6196
1.5%
4 PAIL 412
0.1%
6 No 10 PLATE 647
0.2%
7 No 12 PLATE 620
0.1%
8 BUNCH 7
0%
9 PIECE 12767
3%
10 HEAP 12705
3%
15 LITRE 2373
0.6%
18 GRAM 2234
0.5%
19 MILLILITRE 596
0.1%
20 TEASPOON 443
0.1%
22 SATCHET/TUBE 2778
0.7%
23 OTHER (SPECIFY) 1501
0.4%
25 TINA 1795
0.4%
26 5 LITRE BUCKET(Chigoba) 879
0.2%
27 BASIN (SMALL) 140
0%
31 LOAF (300G) 99
0%
32 LOAF (600G) 210
0%
33 LOAF (700G) 115
0%
34 PACKET (150G) 185
0%
35 PACKET (400G) 125
0%
36 PACKET (500G) 132
0%
37 PACKET (1KG) 18
0%
41 SATCHET/TUBE (25G) 771
0.2%
42 SATCHET/TUBE (50G) 495
0.1%
43 SATCHET/TUBE (100G) 136
0%
44 CLUSTER 332
0.1%
51 PACKET 2118
0.5%
54 PACKET(SMALL) 10
0%
55 PACKET (LARGE) 1
0%
59 TABLESPOON 258
0.1%
60 PACKET 497
0.1%
65 PACKET (250G) 190
0%
70 PACKET (25g) 1
0%
71 TIN 100G 30
0%
72 TIN 250G 53
0%
73 TIN 500G 18
0%
74 BUNDLE 0
75 BUNDLE 239
0.1%
80 CUP 295
0.1%
2 8
0%
Sysmiss 370310
87.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.