The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024_IHPS-V_V01_M / variable [F9]
lsms

Integrated Household Panel Survey 2024 (Long-Term Panel and Sample Refresh, 51 EAs each)

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024_IHPS-V_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 22, 2026
Last modified
Jul 22, 2026
Page views
44206
Downloads
2024
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_meta_24
  • hh_mod_a_filt_24
  • hh_mod_b_24
  • hh_mod_c_24
  • hh_mod_d_24
  • hh_mod_e_24
  • hh_mod_f_24
  • hh_mod_f1_24
  • hh_mod_g1_24
  • hh_mod_g2_24
  • hh_mod_g3_24
  • hh_mod_h_24
  • hh_mod_i1_24
  • hh_mod_i2_24
  • hh_mod_j_24
  • hh_mod_k1_24
  • hh_mod_k2_24
  • hh_mod_l_24
  • hh_mod_m_24
  • hh_mod_n1_24
  • hh_mod_n2_24
  • hh_mod_o_24
  • hh_mod_p_24
  • hh_mod_q_24
  • hh_mod_r_24
  • hh_mod_s1_24
  • hh_mod_s2_24
  • hh_mod_t_24
  • hh_mod_u_24
  • hh_mod_v_24
  • hh_mod_w_24
  • hh_mod_x_24
  • hh_mod_z_24
  • hh_mod_zb_24
  • hh_mod_zc_24
  • hh_mod_zd_24
  • ag_meta_24
  • ag_mod_a_24
  • ag_mod_b2_24
  • ag_mod_c_24
  • ag_mod_d_24
  • ag_mod_e1_24
  • ag_mod_e2_24
  • ag_mod_f_24
  • ag_mod_g_24
  • ag_mod_h_24
  • ag_mod_i_1_24
  • ag_mod_i_24
  • ag_mod_i2_24
  • ag_mod_j_24
  • ag_mod_k_24
  • ag_mod_l_24
  • ag_mod_m_24
  • ag_mod_n_24
  • ag_mod_o_1_24
  • ag_mod_o_24
  • ag_mod_o2_24
  • ag_mod_p_24
  • ag_mod_q_1_24
  • ag_mod_q_24
  • ag_mod_r1_24
  • ag_mod_r2_24
  • ag_mod_s_24
  • ag_mod_t1_24
  • ag_mod_t2_24
  • fs_mod_b_24
  • fs_mod_c_24
  • fs_mod_d_24
  • com_meta_24
  • com_ca_24
  • com_cb_24
  • com_cc_24
  • com_cd_24
  • com_ce_24
  • com_cf1_24
  • com_cf2_24
  • com_cg_24
  • com_ch_24
  • com_ci_24
  • com_cj_24
  • com_ck_24
  • ihps2024memberdatabase

UNIT (hh_g06b_label)

Data file: hh_mod_g1_24

Overview

Valid: 5989
Invalid: 416750
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 80
Type: Discrete
Width: 24
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 KILOGRAMME 1345
0.3%
4 PAIL 267
0.1%
6 No 10 PLATE 86
0%
7 No 12 PLATE 95
0%
8 BUNCH 13
0%
9 PIECE 1086
0.3%
10 HEAP 1396
0.3%
15 LITRE 456
0.1%
18 GRAM 4
0%
19 MILLILITRE 7
0%
20 TEASPOON 7
0%
22 SATCHET/TUBE 20
0%
23 OTHER (SPECIFY) 197
0%
25 TINA 343
0.1%
26 5 LITRE BUCKET(Chigoba) 279
0.1%
27 BASIN (SMALL) 162
0%
31 LOAF (300G) 0
32 LOAF (600G) 0
33 LOAF (700G) 0
34 PACKET (150G) 1
0%
35 PACKET (400G) 0
36 PACKET (500G) 0
37 PACKET (1KG) 0
41 SATCHET/TUBE (25G) 2
0%
42 SATCHET/TUBE (50G) 1
0%
43 SATCHET/TUBE (100G) 0
44 CLUSTER 95
0%
51 PACKET 3
0%
54 PACKET(SMALL) 0
55 PACKET (LARGE) 0
59 TABLESPOON 38
0%
60 PACKET 0
65 PACKET (250G) 0
70 PACKET (25g) 0
71 TIN 100G 0
72 TIN 250G 1
0%
73 TIN 500G 0
74 BUNDLE 0
75 BUNDLE 26
0%
80 CUP 59
0%
Sysmiss 416750
98.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.