The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / MWI_2024_IHPS-V_V01_M / variable [F9]
lsms

Integrated Household Panel Survey 2024 (Long-Term Panel and Sample Refresh, 51 EAs each)

Malawi, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2024_IHPS-V_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 22, 2026
Last modified
Jul 22, 2026
Page views
41429
Downloads
1996
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_meta_24
  • hh_mod_a_filt_24
  • hh_mod_b_24
  • hh_mod_c_24
  • hh_mod_d_24
  • hh_mod_e_24
  • hh_mod_f_24
  • hh_mod_f1_24
  • hh_mod_g1_24
  • hh_mod_g2_24
  • hh_mod_g3_24
  • hh_mod_h_24
  • hh_mod_i1_24
  • hh_mod_i2_24
  • hh_mod_j_24
  • hh_mod_k1_24
  • hh_mod_k2_24
  • hh_mod_l_24
  • hh_mod_m_24
  • hh_mod_n1_24
  • hh_mod_n2_24
  • hh_mod_o_24
  • hh_mod_p_24
  • hh_mod_q_24
  • hh_mod_r_24
  • hh_mod_s1_24
  • hh_mod_s2_24
  • hh_mod_t_24
  • hh_mod_u_24
  • hh_mod_v_24
  • hh_mod_w_24
  • hh_mod_x_24
  • hh_mod_z_24
  • hh_mod_zb_24
  • hh_mod_zc_24
  • hh_mod_zd_24
  • ag_meta_24
  • ag_mod_a_24
  • ag_mod_b2_24
  • ag_mod_c_24
  • ag_mod_d_24
  • ag_mod_e1_24
  • ag_mod_e2_24
  • ag_mod_f_24
  • ag_mod_g_24
  • ag_mod_h_24
  • ag_mod_i_1_24
  • ag_mod_i_24
  • ag_mod_i2_24
  • ag_mod_j_24
  • ag_mod_k_24
  • ag_mod_l_24
  • ag_mod_m_24
  • ag_mod_n_24
  • ag_mod_o_1_24
  • ag_mod_o_24
  • ag_mod_o2_24
  • ag_mod_p_24
  • ag_mod_q_1_24
  • ag_mod_q_24
  • ag_mod_r1_24
  • ag_mod_r2_24
  • ag_mod_s_24
  • ag_mod_t1_24
  • ag_mod_t2_24
  • fs_mod_b_24
  • fs_mod_c_24
  • fs_mod_d_24
  • com_meta_24
  • com_ca_24
  • com_cb_24
  • com_cc_24
  • com_cd_24
  • com_ce_24
  • com_cf1_24
  • com_cf2_24
  • com_cg_24
  • com_ch_24
  • com_ci_24
  • com_cj_24
  • com_ck_24
  • ihps2024memberdatabase

UNIT (hh_g07b_label)

Data file: hh_mod_g1_24

Overview

Valid: 7317
Invalid: 415422
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 80
Type: Discrete
Width: 24
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 KILOGRAMME 890
0.2%
4 PAIL 56
0%
6 No 10 PLATE 113
0%
7 No 12 PLATE 155
0%
8 BUNCH 27
0%
9 PIECE 2271
0.5%
10 HEAP 1669
0.4%
15 LITRE 425
0.1%
18 GRAM 66
0%
19 MILLILITRE 73
0%
20 TEASPOON 44
0%
22 SATCHET/TUBE 41
0%
23 OTHER (SPECIFY) 233
0.1%
25 TINA 472
0.1%
26 5 LITRE BUCKET(Chigoba) 204
0%
27 BASIN (SMALL) 164
0%
31 LOAF (300G) 5
0%
32 LOAF (600G) 5
0%
33 LOAF (700G) 4
0%
34 PACKET (150G) 8
0%
35 PACKET (400G) 4
0%
36 PACKET (500G) 7
0%
37 PACKET (1KG) 0
41 SATCHET/TUBE (25G) 6
0%
42 SATCHET/TUBE (50G) 0
43 SATCHET/TUBE (100G) 3
0%
44 CLUSTER 171
0%
51 PACKET 32
0%
54 PACKET(SMALL) 1
0%
55 PACKET (LARGE) 0
59 TABLESPOON 30
0%
60 PACKET 9
0%
65 PACKET (250G) 6
0%
70 PACKET (25g) 1
0%
71 TIN 100G 3
0%
72 TIN 250G 1
0%
73 TIN 500G 1
0%
74 BUNDLE 0
75 BUNDLE 18
0%
80 CUP 99
0%
Sysmiss 415422
98.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.