The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2025_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2025

Dominican Republic, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2025_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 23, 2026
Last modified
Jul 24, 2026
Page views
7967
Downloads
36
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Dominican_Republic-2025-full_data

What Was The Primary Way Non-Managers Were Promoted? (r10)

Data file: Dominican_Republic-2025-full_data

Overview

Valid: 200
Invalid: 145
Minimum: -7
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Width: 128
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 0
-7 Does not apply (spontaneous) 29
8.4%
1 Promotions were based solely on performance and ability 89
25.8%
2 Promotions were based partly on performance and ability, and partly on other factors (for example, tenure or family connections) 44
12.8%
3 Promotions were based mainly on factors other than performance and ability (for example, tenure or family connections) 15
4.3%
4 Non-managers are normally not promoted 23
6.7%
Sysmiss 145
42%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.