The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2025_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2025

Dominican Republic, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2025_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 23, 2026
Last modified
Jul 24, 2026
Page views
7932
Downloads
36
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Dominican_Republic-2025-full_data

Main reason for not applying for a VAT tax refund (j40)

Data file: Dominican_Republic-2025-full_data

Overview

Valid: 251
Invalid: 94
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Width: 61
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 12
3.5%
1 VAT cash refunds take too long to receive 17
4.9%
2 The application for a VAT cash refund is too complicated 16
4.6%
3 The establishment did not need to apply for a VAT cash refund 158
45.8%
4 Other 48
13.9%
Sysmiss 94
27.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.