The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / DOM_2025_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2025

Dominican Republic, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DOM_2025_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 23, 2026
Last modified
Jul 24, 2026
Page views
7930
Downloads
36
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Dominican_Republic-2025-full_data

Establishment'S Main Product/Service Last FY (d1a1a)

Data file: Dominican_Republic-2025-full_data

Overview

Valid: 345
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 52
Type: Discrete
Width: 20
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Manufacturing of 79
22.9%
2 Retail trade of 117
33.9%
3 Wholesale trade of 54
15.7%
4 Construction of 11
3.2%
6 Provide services of 55
15.9%
51 Hotel 10
2.9%
52 Restaurant 19
5.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.