The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / FIN_2025_WBES_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

World Bank Enterprise Survey 2025

Finland, 2025 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
FIN_2025_WBES_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Bank Group (WBG)
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 24, 2026
Last modified
Jul 24, 2026
Page views
4635
Downloads
18
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Finland-2025-full-data

Biggest Obstacle Affecting The Operation of This Establishment (m1a)

Data file: Finland-2025-full-data

Overview

Valid: 602
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -9
Maximum: 15
Type: Discrete
Width: 47
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (spontaneous) 6
1%
-7 Does not apply 59
9.8%
1 Access to finance 104
17.3%
2 Access to land 10
1.7%
3 Business licensing and permits 20
3.3%
4 Corruption 3
0.5%
5 Courts 0
6 Crime, theft and disorder 13
2.2%
7 Customs and trade regulations 26
4.3%
8 Electricity 6
1%
9 Inadequately educated workforce 107
17.8%
10 Labor regulations 42
7%
11 Political instability 97
16.1%
12 Practices of competitors in the informal sector 39
6.5%
13 Tax administration 3
0.5%
14 Tax rates 44
7.3%
15 Transport 23
3.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.