The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / RWA_2025_DHS_V01_M / variable [F9]
dhs

Demographic and Health Survey 2025

Rwanda, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
RWA_2025_DHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Institute of Statistics of Rwanda (NISR)
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 06, 2026
Last modified
Aug 06, 2026
Page views
36671
Downloads
11
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0
  • RECH1
  • RECH2
  • RECH3
  • RECH4
  • RECH5
  • RECH6
  • RECHMA
  • RECHDIS
  • REC01
  • REC11
  • REC21
  • REC22
  • REC23
  • REC31
  • REC32
  • REC41
  • REC42
  • REC43
  • REC4A
  • REC44
  • REC45
  • REC51
  • REC61
  • REC71
  • REC75
  • REC80
  • REC81
  • REC82
  • REC83
  • REC84
  • RECDV
  • RECECD
  • RECCHD
  • RECHPV
  • REC91
  • REC92
  • REC94
  • REC95
  • REC96
  • MREC01
  • MREC11
  • MREC23
  • MREC31
  • MREC32
  • MREC41
  • MREC51
  • MREC61
  • MREC71
  • MREC75
  • MREC80
  • MRECCHD
  • MRECDV
  • MREC91

Have difficulty walking or climbing steps (hdis7_01)

Data file: RECHDIS

Overview

Valid: 14427
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8
Mean: 1.2101615027379
Standard deviation: 0.54740545560177
Type: Discrete
Width: 33
Range: -
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 No difficulty walking or climbing
2 Some difficulty
3 A lot of difficulty
4 Cannot walk or climb at all
8 Don't know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.