The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FAO / SEN_2024-2025_AAS_V01_M_V01_A_ESS / variable [F3]
fao

Annual Agricultural Survey 2024-2025

Senegal, 2024 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SEN_2024-2025_AAS_v01_M_v01_A_ESS
Producer(s)
Directorate for Agricultural Analysis, Forecasting and Statistics (DAPSA, Direction de l'Analyse, de la Prévision et des Statistiques Agricoles)
Collection(s)
FAO - Food and Agriculture Microdata Catalog
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 25, 2026
Last modified
Sep 25, 2026
Page views
7223
Downloads
31
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • MEMBRE_P1_ano
  • Menage_P1_ano
  • PARCELLE_P1_ano
  • animal_ano
  • animal_Lac_ano
  • base_intrant_ano
  • base_oeuf_ano
  • base_poisson_ano
  • base_Prod_aquacole_ano
  • base_prodceuil_ano
  • base_prodfruit_ano
  • base_travail_peche_ano
  • maindeouevregratuit_ano
  • maindeouevrembauche_ano
  • Menage_P2_ano
  • PRODFRUITTRANSFORME_ano
  • PRODLAIT_ano
  • prodmaraichere_ano
  • prodpluv_ano
  • PRODPLUVTRANSFORME_ano
  • rstActDebCamp_ano
  • Rster_travail_ano
  • Travail_foresterie_ano
  • Typ_Sub_Indirect_ano
  • type_service1_ano
  • type_service2_ano
  • type_service3_ano
  • type_service4_ano
  • Travail_aquacole_ano
  • PRODMARTRANSFORME_ano

Culture principale de la parcelle (Q1_3a_14)

Data file: PARCELLE_P1_ano

Overview

Valid: 13907
Type: Discrete
Width: 23
Format: Numeric
Weighted variable: 0

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Arachide 4861
35%
2 Aubergine 15
0.1%
3 Béréf 13
0.1%
4 Bissap 112
0.8%
5 Coton 10
0.1%
6 Diakhatou 36
0.3%
7 Fonio 41
0.3%
8 Gombo 67
0.5%
9 Mais 1623
11.7%
10 Manioc 60
0.4%
11 Mil 3116
22.4%
12 Niébé 879
6.3%
13 Pastèque 186
1.3%
14 Patate Douce 64
0.5%
15 Piment 63
0.5%
16 Riz irrigué 90
0.6%
17 Riz pluvial 1168
8.4%
18 Sésame 185
1.3%
19 Sorgho 529
3.8%
20 Tomate cérise 10
0.1%
21 Tomate industrielle 7
0.1%
22 Vouandzou 6
0%
23 Choux 13
0.1%
24 Oignon 8
0.1%
25 Pomme de terre 1
0%
26 Carotte 4
0%
27 Courge 2
0%
28 Haricot vert 2
0%
29 Melon 0
30 Concombre 2
0%
31 Oignon vert 0
32 Navet 1
0%
40 Manque 133
1%
41 Banane 5
0%
42 Citron 71
0.5%
43 Orange 40
0.3%
44 Mandarine 9
0.1%
45 Papaye 3
0%
46 Anacarde/Pomme de cajou 460
3.3%
56 Tarot (Djabéré) 12
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.