The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FCV / SSD_2025_HFPS-W2_V01_M / variable [F2]
FCV

High Frequency Phone Survey, Wave II, 2025
Monitoring Food Security, Employment, Access to Services, Access to Financial Services, Access to Market, Livestock Production, Transfers, Shocks, and Trust

South Sudan, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2025_HFPS-W2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/4bm3-zx74
Producer(s)
Franck M. Adoho, Nduati M Kariuki, Tom Bundervoet
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 25, 2026
Last modified
Sep 25, 2026
Page views
6004
Downloads
10
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ssdhfs_livestock_r2
  • ssdhfs_r2

C8. What is the main economic activity of the enterprise that you work at over t (c8)

Data file: ssdhfs_r2

Overview

Valid: 2078
Invalid: 1952
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 97
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Agriculture, forestry and fishing 1057
50.9%
2 Manufacturing, mining and quarrying and other industrial activities 27
1.3%
3 Construction 97
4.7%
4 Wholesale and retail trade, transportation and storage, accommodation and food service activities 421
20.3%
5 Information and communication 12
0.6%
6 Financial and insurance activities 23
1.1%
7 Real estate activities 7
0.3%
8 Professional, scientific, technical, administrative and support service activities 108
5.2%
9 Public administration and defense, education, human health\nand social work activities 317
15.3%
96 Other service activities 9
0.4%
Sysmiss 1952
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.