The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / FCV / SSD_2025_HFPS-W2_V01_M / variable [F2]
FCV

High Frequency Phone Survey, Wave II, 2025
Monitoring Food Security, Employment, Access to Services, Access to Financial Services, Access to Market, Livestock Production, Transfers, Shocks, and Trust

South Sudan, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SSD_2025_HFPS-W2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/4bm3-zx74
Producer(s)
Franck M. Adoho, Nduati M Kariuki, Tom Bundervoet
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 25, 2026
Last modified
Sep 25, 2026
Page views
5360
Downloads
10
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ssdhfs_livestock_r2
  • ssdhfs_r2

C16_3: Third source of household income last year (c16_3)

Data file: ssdhfs_r2

Overview

Valid: 2355
Invalid: 1675
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 120
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Wages 145
6.2%
2 Profit from non-household based enterprise 102
4.3%
3 Sale of food crops 214
9.1%
4 Sale of livestock/animal products 127
5.4%
5 Sale of food assistance 110
4.7%
6 Sale of other goods or profit from other household based enterprise (Qat, handicrafts, meals, vegetables, internet se… 117
5%
7 Cash transfers from humanitarian agencies 48
2%
8 International remittances 7
0.3%
9 National remittances 60
2.5%
10 Renting of land, buildings or machinery 19
0.8%
11 Support from family or friends 509
21.6%
12 Pensions 11
0.5%
13 Other social benefits 553
23.5%
14 Begging 94
4%
15 Regular government salary 25
1.1%
16 Irregular government salary 161
6.8%
96 Other (specify) 53
2.3%
Sysmiss 1675
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.