The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / AFR_2014-2024_LSMS-HBI_V01_M / variable [F3]
lsms

LSMS Household Business Indicators for Sub-Saharan Africa 2014-2024
Harmonized Dataset

Ethiopia, Malawi, Nigeria...and 2 more, 2014 - 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
AFR_2014-2024_LSMS-HBI_v01_M
Producer(s)
Jiapei Zhang, Ivette Contreras, Amparo Palacios-Lopez
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 28, 2026
Last modified
Sep 28, 2026
Page views
577
Downloads
18
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • LSMS_HBI_HH
  • LSMS_HBI_INDIVIDUAL
  • LSMS_HBI_BUSINESS

Owner age category (owner_agecat)

Data file: LSMS_HBI_BUSINESS

Overview

Valid: 20069
Invalid: 587
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Width: 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 15-24 2071
10.3%
2 25-34 5738
28.6%
3 35-44 5800
28.9%
4 45-54 3597
17.9%
5 55-64 1918
9.6%
6 65+ 945
4.7%
Sysmiss 587
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.