The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PETS / UGA_2000_QSDS_V01_M / variable [F5]
pets

Quantitative Service Delivery Survey in Health 2000

Uganda, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2000_QSDS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gkq0-t829
Producer(s)
World Bank, Makerere Institute for Social Research, Uganda, Ministry of Health, Uganda, Ministry of Finance, Planning and Economic Development, Uganda
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Facility Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 06, 2011
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
298556
Downloads
14754
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • districtfacdatasheets_cleaned_data
  • districthealthteamquest_cleaned_data
  • facilitydatasheets_cleaned_data
  • facilityexitpoll_cleaned_data
  • healthfacilitysurvey_cleaned_data

spend(%) (q119i1)

Data file: healthfacilitysurvey_cleaned_data

Overview

Valid: 81
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 2983
End: 3065
Width: 83
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How did the facility spend the money it raised from user charges during the 1999/2000 fiscal year?
Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 6
7.4%
1 2
2.5%
100 1
1.2%
12.4 1
1.2%
16 1
1.2%
HUMC 2
2.5%
HUMC and staff meetings 1
1.2%
MAINTAINANCE OF FACILITY 6
7.4%
STATIONERY 1
1.2%
administration, minor repairs 1
1.2%
bricks for other building 1
1.2%
building, facility maintenance, 1000 for sisters 1
1.2%
building, rent, maintenance of facility 1
1.2%
charity and fringe benefits 1
1.2%
committee meetings, outreach 1
1.2%
dhc, ucmb 1
1.2%
facility maintenance 4
4.9%
facility maintenance, condolences 1
1.2%
facility maintenance, rent, tax 1
1.2%
facility maintenance, tax 1
1.2%
functioning 1
1.2%
grail community loans 1
1.2%
humc 13
16%
humc allowance 1
1.2%
humc meetings 1
1.2%
humc, building rep. And mtce, money lent out, licence, contribution to diocese, cmb 1
1.2%
humc, nssf loans, vcmb, licence, dhc 1
1.2%
lunch 1
1.2%
mAINTAINANCE OF FACILITY, presents and contributions, tax 1
1.2%
maintenance 4
4.9%
maintenance of facility 3
3.7%
maintenance of facility, building, condolences and visits 1
1.2%
maintenance of facility, construction of building, tax, condolence and visits 1
1.2%
maintenance of facility, construction of new building 1
1.2%
maintenance of facility, money lent to staff 1
1.2%
maintenance, functioning 1
1.2%
maintenance, humc 1
1.2%
management 1
1.2%
management allowance, field work 1
1.2%
matches, charcoal, steelwool 1
1.2%
other, rent 1
1.2%
rent, facility maintenance, entertaining, visitors 1
1.2%
rent, maintenance of facility 2
2.5%
rent, maintenance of facility, condolences for staff funeral 1
1.2%
repairs 1
1.2%
stationary 1
1.2%
tax, money to church, maintenance of facility 1
1.2%
visitors, eventualities 1
1.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Let respondent answer without reading out options. No blanks allowed. 'NA' only if answer to question 99 is no, or for empty alternatives. For unmentioned options, enter '2'. Ensure that numbers add to 100%. Use 'DK' if respondent does not know.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.