The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PSE_2024-2026_GWPS_V01_M / variable [F7]
central

Welfare Panel Survey 2024-2026

West Bank and Gaza, 2024 - 2026
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PSE_2024-2026_GWPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Palestinian Central Bureau of Statistics
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Oct 02, 2026
Last modified
Oct 02, 2026
Page views
292
Downloads
4
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • gwps_r1_hh
  • gwps_r1_indv
  • gwps_r2_hh
  • gwps_r2_indv
  • gwps_r3_hh
  • gwps_r3_indv
  • gwps_r4_hh
  • gwps_r4_indv

Why have you not returned to the place where you lived before the conflict? (h5)

Data file: gwps_r4_hh

Overview

Valid: 615
Invalid: 299
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Width: 80
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Unable to return because home lies beyond the Yellow Line 313
50.9%
2 2. Unable to return because access is denied by Israeli forces for other reasons 45
7.3%
3 3. Not safe to travel to family home 6
1%
4 4. Too costly to travel/relocate 4
0.7%
5 5. One or more family members too weak/too sick to travel 2
0.3%
6 6. Humanitarian situation better at current place than before the conflict 21
3.4%
7 7. Unable to live there because home damaged/destroyed 216
35.1%
8 8. Not safe to stay at family home due to fighting/bombings 6
1%
9 9. Other (specify) 2
0.3%
Sysmiss 299
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.