The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002_AIFS_V01_M / variable [F4]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2002

South Africa, 2002 - 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
67966
Downloads
3165
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt2002_child_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_p_200906
  • agincourt2002_oa_ya_200906

Why moved -- description of other? (moved_whyOTH)

Data file: agincourt2002_hh_moved_200906

Overview

Valid: 131
Type: Discrete
Start: 65
End: 141
Width: 77
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ACCOMPANIED FAMILY 2
1.5%
ACCOMPANY FAMILY MEMBER 2
1.5%
ACCOMPANYING A FAMILY MEMBER 1
0.8%
ACCOMPANYING GRAND PARENTS 1
0.8%
AF 3
2.3%
Accompaning family member 4
3.1%
Accompany family member 4
3.1%
Accompany mother 1
0.8%
Accompanying grand parents 1
0.8%
MOVED WITH MP1 AND MP3 2
1.5%
SHE WAS A PATIENT, NOW THAT SHE'S WELL SHE WENT HOME. 1
0.8%
accompanied her mother 4
3.1%
accompanied mother 3
2.3%
accompanied parents 2
1.5%
accompanied paretns 1
0.8%
accompaning family member 19
14.5%
accompaning parents 1
0.8%
accompany family 1
0.8%
accompany family member 20
15.3%
accompany grand parents 2
1.5%
accompany her husband 2
1.5%
accompany husband 1
0.8%
accompany mother 11
8.4%
accompany parents 9
6.9%
accompany sister 1
0.8%
accompanying family member 15
11.5%
divorce 1
0.8%
divorced 1
0.8%
due to the arrest of her father(02),she went to stay with her mother's sister 1
0.8%
going back to his country because war is over 1
0.8%
he was a cattle herder 1
0.8%
joined biological mother 3
2.3%
return home 1
0.8%
staying at his brother's home 2
1.5%
staying with her mother 3
2.3%
staying with her sister 1
0.8%
staying with sister 1
0.8%
visit only when pcode 6 is at home 1
0.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.