The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002_AIFS_V01_M / variable [V186]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2002

South Africa, 2002 - 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
67831
Downloads
3165
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt2002_child_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_p_200906
  • agincourt2002_oa_ya_200906

Why not make payment? (H_hp_nopay_why)

Data file: agincourt2002_hh_h_200906

Overview

Valid: 19
Type: Discrete
Start: 1075
End: 1150
Width: 76
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
01 lost his job and could not afford to pay instalment 1
5.3%
01 was not working at that time 1
5.3%
01 was not working by that time 1
5.3%
01 was paying school fees for his younger brother so he could not pay for it 1
5.3%
Didn`t have money to pay. I was without 1
5.3%
I lost my job 1
5.3%
I was jailed,could'nt go to the shop and pay 1
5.3%
didn't have enough money 2
10.5%
due to the loss of his job 1
5.3%
he had no money 1
5.3%
it gave us problems and we stopped paying for it 1
5.3%
no money to pay 1
5.3%
there was no money 1
5.3%
we are still paying 200 but the item has been repossed 1
5.3%
we did had money but no one was working 1
5.3%
we had financial problems 1
5.3%
we had no money 1
5.3%
we have had no money 1
5.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.