The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002_AIFS_V01_M / variable [V209]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2002

South Africa, 2002 - 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
67845
Downloads
3165
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt2002_child_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_p_200906
  • agincourt2002_oa_ya_200906

Borrowed from family/friend for what? (H_borr_family_why)

Data file: agincourt2002_hh_h_200906

Overview

Valid: 54
Type: Discrete
Start: 1317
End: 1371
Width: 55
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
07 WANTED MONEY FOR TRANSPORT TO GAUTENG 1
1.9%
Children payment at school for trip 1
1.9%
For transport back to Randfontein 1
1.9%
TO BUY WASHING POWDER 1
1.9%
TO PAY SCHOOL FEES 1
1.9%
To buy food 1
1.9%
WE HAD NO MONEY, WANTED TO BUY GROCERIES 1
1.9%
buying chickens for sale 1
1.9%
for business 1
1.9%
for buying food 1
1.9%
for child's trip 1
1.9%
for emergency 1
1.9%
for food 1
1.9%
for funeral 1
1.9%
for funeral preparations 1
1.9%
for scholars pocket money 1
1.9%
for stock 1
1.9%
for stockvel 1
1.9%
for transport of his brother to hospital 1
1.9%
for transport to Springs 1
1.9%
for transport to White river 1
1.9%
for transport to clinic 1
1.9%
for transport to hospital 3
5.6%
for transport to work 1
1.9%
preparing food for people who were coming to pay lobola 1
1.9%
to buy bread 1
1.9%
to buy building material 1
1.9%
to buy cough syrup 1
1.9%
to buy electricity 1
1.9%
to buy food 1
1.9%
to buy food when there was not enough 1
1.9%
to buy home brew beer 1
1.9%
to buy maize meal 1
1.9%
to buy maizemeal 1
1.9%
to buy mealie meal 3
5.6%
to buy school uniform 1
1.9%
to buy snacks and vegetables to sell 1
1.9%
to buy sweet potatoes 1
1.9%
to go to Klersdorp where a relative died 1
1.9%
to help in son's funeral 1
1.9%
to pay for Suzan's medical expenses 1
1.9%
to pay for school fees 1
1.9%
to pay medical expenses for Victoria 1
1.9%
to pay school fees for my son 1
1.9%
to pay school fees for the kids 1
1.9%
to pay trafic ticket 1
1.9%
to prepare for my daughter's wedding 1
1.9%
to spend on an urgent issue 1
1.9%
to take 07 to hospital 1
1.9%
transport for his brother 02 to come back home 1
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.