The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002_AIFS_V01_M / variable [V275]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2002

South Africa, 2002 - 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
67999
Downloads
3165
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt2002_child_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_p_200906
  • agincourt2002_oa_ya_200906

Relationship to head (H_relhead)

Data file: agincourt2002_hh_p_200906

Overview

Valid: 1868
Invalid: 1
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 996
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 8
End: 10
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Head 290
15.5%
2 2. Spouse/Partner 172
9.2%
3 3. Son/Daughter 785
42%
4 4. Son/Daughter-in-law 48
2.6%
5 5. Stepson/Daughter 6
0.3%
6 6. Grandchild 287
15.4%
7 7. Brother/Sister 82
4.4%
8 8. Brother/Sister-in-law 13
0.7%
9 9. Father/Mother 44
2.4%
10 10. Father/Mother-in-law 0
0%
11 11. Grandparent 1
0.1%
12 12. Uncle/Aunt 14
0.7%
13 13. Nephew/Niece 76
4.1%
14 14. Cousin 8
0.4%
15 15. Great_grandchild 15
0.8%
16 16. Other family 18
1%
17 17. HH help 0
0%
18 18. Lodger 1
0.1%
19 19. Friend 0
0%
996 996. Other: 8
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.