The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002_AIFS_V01_M / variable [V309]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2002

South Africa, 2002 - 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
67943
Downloads
3165
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt2002_child_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_p_200906
  • agincourt2002_oa_ya_200906

Reason for absence (H_away_why)

Data file: agincourt2002_hh_p_200906

Overview

Valid: 605
Invalid: 1264
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 996
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 251
End: 253
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Employment 215
35.5%
2 2. Looking for work 44
7.3%
3 3. School 36
6%
4 4. Visit family 228
37.7%
5 5. Visit friends 3
0.5%
6 6. Live with other spouse 8
1.3%
7 7. Personal reasons 7
1.2%
8 8. Political problems 0
0%
9 9. Prison 1
0.2%
10 10. Vacation 0
0%
11 11. Hospital/clinic 5
0.8%
996 996. Other: 58
9.6%
999 999. Don't know 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.