The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002_AIFS_V01_M / variable [V741]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2002

South Africa, 2002 - 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
75292
Downloads
3261
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt2002_child_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2002_hh_p_200906
  • agincourt2002_oa_ya_200906

What church did you move from? (church_fromothchurch)

Data file: agincourt2002_oa_ya_200906

Overview

Valid: 284
Type: Discrete
Start: 3377
End: 3436
Width: 60
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
- 2
0.7%
1 10
3.5%
12 Apostol 2
0.7%
12 Apostolic Church 1
0.4%
12 Apostolic church 1
0.4%
2 9
3.2%
3 2
0.7%
6 48
16.9%
7 12
4.2%
8 2
0.7%
9 7
2.5%
999 3
1.1%
African Traditional Religion 1
0.4%
Apostol 1
0.4%
Apostolic 2
0.7%
Apostolic Church 1
0.4%
Assembles of God 4
1.4%
Assembly of God 1
0.4%
Assemblys of god 1
0.4%
Bantu Reformed Church 1
0.4%
Bazalawani 1
0.4%
Bazalwane 1
0.4%
Bazalwani 1
0.4%
Catholic Church 1
0.4%
Christ for life 3
1.1%
Christian fellowship 1
0.4%
Dutch 2
0.7%
Dutch Reformed 1
0.4%
Emanuel 2
0.7%
Emmanuel 1
0.4%
Faith Assembles 1
0.4%
Full Gospel 1
0.4%
Full Gospel Church 1
0.4%
I WAS A MEMBER OF ANOTHER CHURCH WHICH WAS MANAGED BY WHITE 1
0.4%
JERUSALEM (ONLY) 1
0.4%
Jehova's Witnesses 3
1.1%
Krestjan 1
0.4%
Lutheran 1
0.4%
Mighty Gospel 2
0.7%
NO CHURCH 3
1.1%
NO OTHER CHURCH 1
0.4%
NO RELIGION 10
3.5%
NO SPECIFIC CHURCH, I GO TO WHICHEVER CHURCH I FEEL LIKE GOI 1
0.4%
NONE 3
1.1%
Nazarene 19
6.7%
Nazarene (Bazalwana) 1
0.4%
Nazarene Church 1
0.4%
Nazarene Revival 1
0.4%
Nazareth 2
0.7%
None 1
0.4%
Pentecostal 1
0.4%
Presbytarian 1
0.4%
Presbyterian 1
0.4%
R.C.C 1
0.4%
RCC 1
0.4%
Roman Catholic 3
1.1%
SINCE I WAS YOUNG 1
0.4%
Since I was born 1
0.4%
Swiss Mission 1
0.4%
Swiss mission 2
0.7%
THERE WAS A CHURCH WHICH WAS CONDUCTED BY WHITE PEOPLE FROM 1
0.4%
THIS IS THE ONLY CHURCH HE ATTENDED 1
0.4%
Traditional African Religion 1
0.4%
Twelve Apostol 1
0.4%
United Reformed Church 1
0.4%
Watch tower 2
0.7%
Watchtower 1
0.4%
Z.C.C 19
6.7%
ZCC (Zionist) 1
0.4%
ZION 2
0.7%
Zion 9
3.2%
bazalwani 2
0.7%
dutch reformed Church 1
0.4%
lutheran 1
0.4%
methodist 1
0.4%
never attended any church 1
0.4%
never gone to church 1
0.4%
no religion 2
0.7%
none 34
12%
traditional african religion 2
0.7%
zion 7
2.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.