The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2004_AIFS_V01_M / variable [F7]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2004

South Africa, 2004 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2004_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
66227
Downloads
2262
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt_2004_ad_200906
  • agincourt2004_ch_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_comrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_mrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_p_pinc_200906

If no to all, time of last visit? (ill_no_consult)

Data file: agincourt_2004_ad_200906

Overview

Valid: 289
Type: Discrete
Start: 1783
End: 1854
Width: 72
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 year ago 1
0.3%
16 years ago 1
0.3%
1963 1
0.3%
1980 1
0.3%
1981 1
0.3%
1987 1
0.3%
1988 1
0.3%
1989 1
0.3%
1990 1
0.3%
1991 1
0.3%
1992 1
0.3%
1993 2
0.7%
1994 1
0.3%
1995 3
1%
1995 for delivery 1
0.3%
1996 2
0.7%
1997 3
1%
1998 7
2.4%
1999 13
4.5%
2 month ago 1
0.3%
2 months ago 1
0.3%
2 years ago 2
0.7%
2/2/2004 1
0.3%
2000 10
3.5%
2001 10
3.5%
2002 24
8.3%
2002 July when I went for delivery 1
0.3%
2002 June for delivery 1
0.3%
2003 87
30.1%
2003 ( April) 1
0.3%
2003 November 1
0.3%
2003 march for delivery 1
0.3%
2003(last year) 1
0.3%
2004 34
11.8%
2004 February 2
0.7%
2004 January 1
0.3%
2004(February) 1
0.3%
3 June for check up 1
0.3%
3 month ago 1
0.3%
3-Aug 1
0.3%
3-Feb 1
0.3%
3-Jan 2
0.7%
3-Jun 2
0.7%
3-Nov 1
0.3%
4 month ago 1
0.3%
4-Feb 1
0.3%
4-Jan 5
1.7%
6 months ago 3
1%
Can't remember 17
5.9%
Can't remember but long ago 2
0.7%
Cant remember but long ago while he was still a cowboy 1
0.3%
Don't know 1
0.3%
Four years ago 1
0.3%
Had never been to clinic, doctor or health care profession 1
0.3%
I last went to hospital for delivery in 1979 1
0.3%
I last went to hospital when I was at Mozambique and I arrived here 1988 1
0.3%
Long ago when he was a boy 1
0.3%
Mar-99 1
0.3%
More than 5 years ago 1
0.3%
More than 6 years ago 1
0.3%
Never been to a hospital 1
0.3%
Never been to health care since birth 1
0.3%
Never been to the Hospital since he was born 1
0.3%
Never being to a hospital 1
0.3%
Never consulted 1
0.3%
Never visited health care professional 1
0.3%
Never went to health care 1
0.3%
Nine years ago 1
0.3%
No ever visited a doctor 1
0.3%
Not ever visited one of the mentioned profesionals 1
0.3%
One year ago 4
1.4%
September 2004 for circumcision treatment 1
0.3%
She doesn't remember 1
0.3%
When I was young 1
0.3%
long time ago don't know 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.