The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2004_AIFS_V01_M / variable [F9]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2004

South Africa, 2004 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2004_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
75848
Downloads
2340
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt_2004_ad_200906
  • agincourt2004_ch_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_comrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_mrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_p_pinc_200906

COMRD -- who decided where child would live (comrd_whodecidedres)

Data file: agincourt2004_hh_comrd_200906

Overview

Valid: 204
Type: Discrete
Start: 79
End: 115
Width: 37
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
01 27
13.2%
01 mother 2
1%
01& 02 5
2.5%
01's sister 1
0.5%
01,02 2
1%
02 1
0.5%
Aunt 1
0.5%
Brothers and Uncle 1
0.5%
Deceased's brother 3
1.5%
Father 13
6.4%
Father (code 13) 1
0.5%
Government 3
1.5%
Grand parents 4
2%
Grand parents from the mother's child 1
0.5%
Grandmother 5
2.5%
Grandparent 7
3.4%
Grandparent's from the mother's child 1
0.5%
Grandparents 15
7.4%
Her father 1
0.5%
Her father and Grand parent 1
0.5%
Her father and Grandparent 1
0.5%
Her father and grandparent 2
1%
Her grand parents 1
0.5%
Her mother 4
2%
Herself 2
1%
His mother 7
3.4%
His mother's parents (Grandparent) 1
0.5%
Mother 48
23.5%
Mother '01 1
0.5%
Mother of child 1
0.5%
Other Grandparents 4
2%
Other family member 2
1%
Parent 1
0.5%
The brother of the deceased 1
0.5%
The deceased 23
11.3%
The deceased before she passed 1
0.5%
The deceased himself 1
0.5%
Uncle 4
2%
grandmother 4
2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.