The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2004_AIFS_V01_M / variable [V1085]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2004

South Africa, 2004 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2004_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
76855
Downloads
2345
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt_2004_ad_200906
  • agincourt2004_ch_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_comrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_mrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_p_pinc_200906

Description of other to speak to (onetotalkto_2OTH)

Data file: agincourt_2004_ad_200906

Overview

Valid: 186
Type: Discrete
Start: 3047
End: 3071
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Biological mother 1
0.5%
Chief 1
0.5%
Church 1
0.5%
Church elderly women 1
0.5%
Colleague 1
0.5%
Community headman 1
0.5%
Elder church member 1
0.5%
Elderly church members 1
0.5%
Fiance 1
0.5%
Friend 121
65.1%
Friends 6
3.2%
Girl friend 1
0.5%
God 1
0.5%
Husband's brother 's wife 1
0.5%
Husband's brothers wife 1
0.5%
Induna 2
1.1%
Jesus 1
0.5%
Keep it to himself 1
0.5%
Kept for herself 1
0.5%
Mother's sister 1
0.5%
Neighbour 19
10.2%
Neighbours 3
1.6%
Pastor 2
1.1%
Pastor at the church 1
0.5%
Pray God 1
0.5%
Priest 3
1.6%
Relative 2
1.1%
Sister in marriage 1
0.5%
Sister's son 1
0.5%
Songoma 1
0.5%
Teacher 1
0.5%
fellow church members 1
0.5%
friend 4
2.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.