The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2004_AIFS_V01_M / variable [V1203]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2004

South Africa, 2004 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2004_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
76919
Downloads
2345
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt_2004_ad_200906
  • agincourt2004_ch_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_comrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_mrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_p_pinc_200906

Names/Codes of persons present (H_others)

Data file: agincourt2004_hh_h_200906

Overview

Valid: 473
Type: Discrete
Start: 30
End: 96
Width: 67
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. 23
4.9%
01 23
4.9%
01 alone 1
0.2%
01 and a neighbour 1
0.2%
01's mother 1
0.2%
01's mother from next door 1
0.2%
01's sister 1
0.2%
01's sister and her grandchildren 1
0.2%
01, 03 1
0.2%
01,01's son 1
0.2%
01,02 1
0.2%
01,03 1
0.2%
01,04 & 03 1
0.2%
01,07 2
0.4%
02 24
5.1%
02's mother, 01 1
0.2%
02's sister from another h\h 1
0.2%
02, Son from another household 1
0.2%
02, relative and 04 1
0.2%
02,03 5
1.1%
02,03,04 1
0.2%
02,04 4
0.8%
02,04,05 1
0.2%
02,04,05,06 1
0.2%
02,06,07 1
0.2%
02,06,18 1
0.2%
02,07 3
0.6%
02,08 1
0.2%
02,08,07,03,05 1
0.2%
02,13,22 1
0.2%
03 21
4.4%
03 and another child (from neighbours) 1
0.2%
03's cousin 1
0.2%
03,04 9
1.9%
03,04,05 2
0.4%
03,04,05,06 1
0.2%
03,05,06,07,08 and 09 1
0.2%
03,06 1
0.2%
03,07 2
0.4%
03,07,08 1
0.2%
03,07,12 1
0.2%
04 24
5.1%
04, '05 and her mother- in -law 1
0.2%
04, Neighbour 1
0.2%
04,03 1
0.2%
04,05 1
0.2%
04,05,06 1
0.2%
04,05,06,07 1
0.2%
04,05,07 1
0.2%
04,05,07,08 1
0.2%
04,06,07 1
0.2%
04,09 2
0.4%
05 6
1.3%
05 and relative 1
0.2%
05,03 1
0.2%
05,06 1
0.2%
05,07,08 and a neighbour 1
0.2%
05,15 1
0.2%
06 10
2.1%
06,07,08,09 1
0.2%
06,08,09 and 2 neighbours 1
0.2%
06,08,10 1
0.2%
07 6
1.3%
08 3
0.6%
08,07 1
0.2%
08,09 1
0.2%
09 2
0.4%
1 1
0.2%
10 3
0.6%
10,03,11 1
0.2%
13 1
0.2%
2 1
0.2%
3,11,9,10 1
0.2%
4 2
0.4%
6 1
0.2%
Children 1
0.2%
Children's 1
0.2%
Daughter- in- law 1
0.2%
Domestic worker 1
0.2%
Friend and 05 1
0.2%
Friend,'02,03 1
0.2%
Friends 1
0.2%
Grandmother 02,03 1
0.2%
Her daughter 1
0.2%
NO-one 1
0.2%
Neighbour 7
1.5%
Neighbour and her granddaughter who does not stay in this household 1
0.2%
Neighbours 5
1.1%
Neighbours and her daughter 1
0.2%
No -one 3
0.6%
No body 14
3%
No one 64
13.5%
No one else 1
0.2%
No other person 6
1.3%
No- one 3
0.6%
No-one 44
9.3%
Noboby 1
0.2%
Nobody 52
11%
Nodody 1
0.2%
None 21
4.4%
Relative 2
0.4%
Respondent was alone 1
0.2%
Respondent's mother 1
0.2%
She was alone 1
0.2%
Sister's daughter 1
0.2%
a neighbor 1
0.2%
no one 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.