The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2004_AIFS_V01_M / variable [V888]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2004

South Africa, 2004 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2004_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
76390
Downloads
2345
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt_2004_ad_200906
  • agincourt2004_ch_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_comrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_mrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_p_pinc_200906

Description of other (A_amtrecM_othdesc)

Data file: agincourt_2004_ad_200906

Overview

Valid: 19
Type: Discrete
Start: 1282
End: 1402
Width: 121
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Father's provident fund 1
5.3%
For disabled child 1
5.3%
From 10's mother for maintenance 1
5.3%
From Mhlamhala game reserve 1
5.3%
From fathers young brother's wife 1
5.3%
From her parents on monthly basis 1
5.3%
From his grandparent every month 1
5.3%
From savings how much does he spend approximately monthly 1
5.3%
Gambling (playing dices and cards) 1
5.3%
Her brothers in law and sister use to give her 900 to buy food for her children 1
5.3%
Husband in the last ten months as pocket money every month 1
5.3%
Money given by her husband 1
5.3%
No source of income 1
5.3%
Pension fund 1
5.3%
Piece job 1
5.3%
Salary from the church 1
5.3%
Savings 1
5.3%
The exact amount is unknown. Since the respondent is doing different (light) piece job e.g chopping wood, erecting fences 1
5.3%
her son in law 1
5.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.