The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2004_AIFS_V01_M / variable [V921]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2004

South Africa, 2004 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2004_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
76493
Downloads
2345
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt_2004_ad_200906
  • agincourt2004_ch_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_comrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_mrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_p_pinc_200906

Normal month: amt spent other: description (A_expM_otherdesc)

Data file: agincourt_2004_ad_200906

Overview

Valid: 1311
Type: Discrete
Start: 1563
End: 1625
Width: 63
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1102
84.1%
01's burial society covered in hh 1
0.1%
2 different GooiGooi one she pay 50 and the other 10 1
0.1%
Accounts 1
0.1%
Burial society 1
0.1%
Buy candles for school polish 1
0.1%
Clothes instalments 1
0.1%
Clothing for young sister 1
0.1%
Depend on HH 1
0.1%
Depend on what HH has 2
0.2%
Depend on what HH has also wear second hand clothes people give 1
0.1%
Depend on what HH has and old clothes from community 1
0.1%
Depend on what is HH 1
0.1%
Fence 1
0.1%
Fruits and vegetable 1
0.1%
Funeral cover 1
0.1%
Gooi gooi 1
0.1%
Gooi-gooi 200, church 50 1
0.1%
Gooigooi 2
0.2%
House keeper 1
0.1%
Instalment 6
0.5%
Instalment for fridge 1
0.1%
Instalments 4
0.3%
Instalments and Accounts 1
0.1%
Insurance 1
0.1%
Life insurance 1
0.1%
Money paid to the inyanga 1
0.1%
None 85
6.5%
Old mutual 1
0.1%
Pay herdman 1
0.1%
Paying the money lender 1
0.1%
Pays when there is a funeral 1
0.1%
Rent 1
0.1%
Rent in Gauteng 1
0.1%
Rent in accommodation 1
0.1%
Rest of other needs depends on what HH has 1
0.1%
Savings 1
0.1%
Society at church 1
0.1%
Spouse 1
0.1%
Sterio=200, Jet Account=200 1
0.1%
Stokfel 3
0.2%
Stokvel 64
4.9%
Sunday school kids 1
0.1%
Tea club 1
0.1%
The respondent depend on mother and her sons 1
0.1%
Tuition fees 1
0.1%
Uniform and school fees for children 1
0.1%
Xmas clothes for children 1
0.1%
installement for wardrobe 1
0.1%
stokvel 2
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.