The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2004_AIFS_V01_M / variable [V976]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2004

South Africa, 2004 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2004_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
76628
Downloads
2345
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt_2004_ad_200906
  • agincourt2004_ch_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_comrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_mrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_p_pinc_200906

Who did you consult? (ill_yes_consultwho)

Data file: agincourt_2004_ad_200906

Overview

Valid: 370
Type: Discrete
Start: 1858
End: 1956
Width: 99
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Bought medication from chemist/pharmacy 1
0.3%
Chemist 3
0.8%
Chemist (Pharmacist) 1
0.3%
Chuch/priest 1
0.3%
Clinic 9
2.4%
Clinic (Nurse) 3
0.8%
Clinic \ Nurse 1
0.3%
Clinic \Nurse 2
0.5%
Clinic nurse 1
0.3%
Clinic\ Nurse 2
0.5%
Clinic\Nurse 3
0.8%
Doctor 99
26.8%
Doctor (Public Hospital) 1
0.3%
Doctor (public hospital ) 1
0.3%
Doctor (specialist) 1
0.3%
Doctor only 1
0.3%
Doctor( Specialist) 1
0.3%
Doctors and nurses for several times 1
0.3%
Health centre 1
0.3%
Health centre (Agincourt) 1
0.3%
Health centre (nurse) 2
0.5%
Hospital\Doctor 1
0.3%
Inyanga 2
0.5%
Inyanga/Traditional healer 1
0.3%
Matikwana|Doctor 1
0.3%
Nurse 194
52.4%
Nurse (clinic) 2
0.5%
Nurse (in a clinic ) 1
0.3%
Nurse in a clinic 1
0.3%
Nurse in clinic 1
0.3%
Nurse, She saw a nurse but there was no medicine at clinic. She was adviced to buy panado's at shop 1
0.3%
Nurses 11
3%
Nurses only 1
0.3%
Pharmacist 3
0.8%
Priest 2
0.5%
Priest at ZCC 1
0.3%
Private Doctor 5
1.4%
Private chemist 1
0.3%
Public doctor 1
0.3%
Sister at clinic 1
0.3%
Special Doctor 1
0.3%
Special doctor 2
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.