The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2004_AIFS_V01_M / variable [V981]
datafirst

Agincourt Integrated Family Survey 2004

South Africa, 2004 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2004_AIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 05, 2014
Page views
76609
Downloads
2345
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • agincourt_2004_ad_200906
  • agincourt2004_ch_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_comrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_died_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_h_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_moved_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_mrd_200906
  • agincourt2004_hh_p_pinc_200906

Desc of other: how are most med expenses paid? (ill_yes_medexp_curr_howOTH)

Data file: agincourt_2004_ad_200906

Overview

Valid: 19
Type: Discrete
Start: 1995
End: 2083
Width: 89
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Boyfriend 1
5.3%
Daughter who is not in this H\H 1
5.3%
Do not go to hospital wife makes herbal medicine 1
5.3%
Does not use medication 2
10.5%
Don't go to clinic or hospital uses home remedy 1
5.3%
Don't go to clinics or hospital 1
5.3%
Employer 1
5.3%
Father's medical aid 1
5.3%
Herbal medication provided at home 1
5.3%
Make home remedy 1
5.3%
Never been to a doctor, clinic 1
5.3%
Never take medication 1
5.3%
Never visited a clinic or doctor when sick he visits inyanga and expenses paid by parents 1
5.3%
Relative\aunt 1
5.3%
Relatives 1
5.3%
Since birth never, visited health centres 1
5.3%
Use hers provided at home 1
5.3%
Uses home remedy 1
5.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.