The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002-2009_CAPS_V01_M / variable [F29]
datafirst

Cape Area Panel Study 2002-2009, Waves 1-5

South Africa, 2002 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002-2009_CAPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
University of Michigan and University of Cape Town
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 06, 2014
Page views
1341855
Downloads
17722
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • capsw1_h_community_v1210
  • capsw1_h_nrc_v1210
  • capsw1_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw1_h_v1210
  • capsw1_y_cal_long_v1210
  • capsw1_y_cal_wide_v1210
  • capsw1_y_calderived_wide_v1210
  • capsw1_y_lne_v1210
  • capsw2_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw2_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw3_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw3_p1_v1210
  • capsw3_p2_v1210
  • capsw3_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw3_h_v1210
  • capsw4_c_v1210
  • capsw4_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw4_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw4_h_v1210
  • capsw4_o_v1210
  • capsw4_x_v1210
  • capsw5_h_duplicates_v1210
  • capsw5_h_roster_discarded_v1210
  • capsw5_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw5_h_triplicates_v1210
  • capsw5_h_v1210
  • capsw5_t_v1210
  • capsw5_x_v1210
  • capsw5_y_discarded_v1210
  • capsw1234_y_schoollevel_v1210
  • capsw2345_y_cal_long_v1210
  • capsw2345_y_cal_wide_v1210
  • capsw12345_y_derived_v1210
  • capsw12345_y_v1210

E23.How much financial assistance should the Government give [Lennox]? (w5y_e23)

Data file: capsw5_y_discarded_v1210

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2181
End: 2181
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 1. About R240 per month (value of child support grant)
2 2. About R1010 per month (value of old age pension)
3 3. More than R1010 per month
4 4. Sum other sum
9 9. Don t know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.