The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002-2009_CAPS_V01_M / variable [F29]
datafirst

Cape Area Panel Study 2002-2009, Waves 1-5

South Africa, 2002 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002-2009_CAPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
University of Michigan and University of Cape Town
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 06, 2014
Page views
1364382
Downloads
17788
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • capsw1_h_community_v1210
  • capsw1_h_nrc_v1210
  • capsw1_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw1_h_v1210
  • capsw1_y_cal_long_v1210
  • capsw1_y_cal_wide_v1210
  • capsw1_y_calderived_wide_v1210
  • capsw1_y_lne_v1210
  • capsw2_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw2_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw3_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw3_p1_v1210
  • capsw3_p2_v1210
  • capsw3_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw3_h_v1210
  • capsw4_c_v1210
  • capsw4_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw4_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw4_h_v1210
  • capsw4_o_v1210
  • capsw4_x_v1210
  • capsw5_h_duplicates_v1210
  • capsw5_h_roster_discarded_v1210
  • capsw5_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw5_h_triplicates_v1210
  • capsw5_h_v1210
  • capsw5_t_v1210
  • capsw5_x_v1210
  • capsw5_y_discarded_v1210
  • capsw1234_y_schoollevel_v1210
  • capsw2345_y_cal_long_v1210
  • capsw2345_y_cal_wide_v1210
  • capsw12345_y_derived_v1210
  • capsw12345_y_v1210

G8.If you would be tested for HIV would you prefer to be tested at the clinic/ho (w5y_g8)

Data file: capsw5_y_discarded_v1210

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2959
End: 2959
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 1. Clinic/Hospital for free
2 2. Doctor for R200
3 3. Test at home for R60
9 9. Don t know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.