The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002-2009_CAPS_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Cape Area Panel Study 2002-2009, Waves 1-5

South Africa, 2002 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002-2009_CAPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
University of Michigan and University of Cape Town
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 06, 2014
Page views
1344628
Downloads
17740
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • capsw1_h_community_v1210
  • capsw1_h_nrc_v1210
  • capsw1_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw1_h_v1210
  • capsw1_y_cal_long_v1210
  • capsw1_y_cal_wide_v1210
  • capsw1_y_calderived_wide_v1210
  • capsw1_y_lne_v1210
  • capsw2_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw2_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw3_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw3_p1_v1210
  • capsw3_p2_v1210
  • capsw3_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw3_h_v1210
  • capsw4_c_v1210
  • capsw4_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw4_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw4_h_v1210
  • capsw4_o_v1210
  • capsw4_x_v1210
  • capsw5_h_duplicates_v1210
  • capsw5_h_roster_discarded_v1210
  • capsw5_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw5_h_triplicates_v1210
  • capsw5_h_v1210
  • capsw5_t_v1210
  • capsw5_x_v1210
  • capsw5_y_discarded_v1210
  • capsw1234_y_schoollevel_v1210
  • capsw2345_y_cal_long_v1210
  • capsw2345_y_cal_wide_v1210
  • capsw12345_y_derived_v1210
  • capsw12345_y_v1210

what year move into this residence (w1h_a24)

Data file: capsw1_h_roster_v1210

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 187
End: 190
Width: 4
Range: 1924 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
9995 9995. Lived in residence whole life
9998 9998. Don't know
9999 9999. Refused
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.