The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002-2009_CAPS_V01_M / variable [F9]
datafirst

Cape Area Panel Study 2002-2009, Waves 1-5

South Africa, 2002 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002-2009_CAPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
University of Michigan and University of Cape Town
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 06, 2014
Page views
1339579
Downloads
17716
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • capsw1_h_community_v1210
  • capsw1_h_nrc_v1210
  • capsw1_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw1_h_v1210
  • capsw1_y_cal_long_v1210
  • capsw1_y_cal_wide_v1210
  • capsw1_y_calderived_wide_v1210
  • capsw1_y_lne_v1210
  • capsw2_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw2_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw3_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw3_p1_v1210
  • capsw3_p2_v1210
  • capsw3_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw3_h_v1210
  • capsw4_c_v1210
  • capsw4_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw4_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw4_h_v1210
  • capsw4_o_v1210
  • capsw4_x_v1210
  • capsw5_h_duplicates_v1210
  • capsw5_h_roster_discarded_v1210
  • capsw5_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw5_h_triplicates_v1210
  • capsw5_h_v1210
  • capsw5_t_v1210
  • capsw5_x_v1210
  • capsw5_y_discarded_v1210
  • capsw1234_y_schoollevel_v1210
  • capsw2345_y_cal_long_v1210
  • capsw2345_y_cal_wide_v1210
  • capsw12345_y_derived_v1210
  • capsw12345_y_v1210

Relationship to HH head, w1h_a10 w2a_c3 w2b_c3 w2a_c19 w2b_c19 (w2h_reltohead)

Data file: capsw2_h_roster_v1210

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Continuous
Decimal: 0
Start: 141
End: 142
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 1. Head
2 2. Spouse
3 3. Son/ daughter
4 4. Stepson/ stepdaughter
5 5. Son-in-law/daughter-in-law
6 6. Grandchild
7 7. Brother/ sister
8 8. Brother-in-law/sister-in-law
9 9. Step brother/sister
10 10. Half brother/sister
11 11. Father/ mother
12 12. Father-in-law/ Mother-in-law
13 13. Grandparent
14 14. Uncle/ aunt
15 15. Nephew/ niece
16 16. Cousin
17 17. Great-grandchild
18 18. Other family
19 19. Household help
20 20. Stepfather/mother
21 21. Friend
22 22. Other unrelated
23 23. Adopted/foster child
24 24. Adoptive/foster parent
99 99. Don't know
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.