The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002-2005_KIFS_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Khayelitsha Integrated Family Survey 2002-2005

South Africa, 2002 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002-2005_KIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
146321
Downloads
1646
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • khay02030405_hh_p_pinc_spl_200906
  • khay05_ad_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_ad_200906
  • khay02030405_ch_200906
  • khay02030405_ch_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_comrd_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_died_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_h_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_h_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_moved_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_moved_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_mrd_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_p_pinc_200906

How did life become better? (OAP_lifebetter)

Data file: khay02030405_ad_200906

Overview

Valid: 23
Type: Discrete
Start: 1585
End: 1648
Width: 64
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
- 1
4.3%
. 1
4.3%
Bought clothes,bought 1 goat & 3 chickens 1
4.3%
Could afford things she could not buy before 1
4.3%
Formal house 1
4.3%
Happy, there's always hope for r620 every month 1
4.3%
Is able to afford to pay accounts 1
4.3%
Rested & was able to look after health 1
4.3%
Some money to build a house 1
4.3%
To come to Cape Town in terms of health 1
4.3%
To get money for herself and buy her own things 1
4.3%
To have money to pay the doctor 1
4.3%
able to buy candecells, a speacial sugar because she is diabetic 1
4.3%
able to buy food 1
4.3%
built formal house 1
4.3%
children were able to go to school and able to get them uniforms 1
4.3%
could renovate house 1
4.3%
debts are better now 1
4.3%
eating better so improved health 1
4.3%
have place to live 1
4.3%
none 1
4.3%
repair her house as it was leaking 1
4.3%
she can afford to buy grceries and go to doctor 1
4.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.