The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002-2005_KIFS_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Khayelitsha Integrated Family Survey 2002-2005

South Africa, 2002 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002-2005_KIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
146323
Downloads
1646
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • khay02030405_hh_p_pinc_spl_200906
  • khay05_ad_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_ad_200906
  • khay02030405_ch_200906
  • khay02030405_ch_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_comrd_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_died_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_h_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_h_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_moved_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_moved_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_mrd_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_p_pinc_200906

What will you do differently when you receive it? (OANP_getinfuture_howspend)

Data file: khay02030405_ad_200906

Overview

Valid: 23
Type: Discrete
Start: 1685
End: 1736
Width: 52
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. 2
8.7%
3 will open a business 1
4.3%
Build a house 1
4.3%
Build my house 1
4.3%
Buy furniture 1
4.3%
Further her daughter's studies 1
4.3%
Have geyser 1
4.3%
Raising up my children (spending time with them) 1
4.3%
Renovate her house 1
4.3%
Retire and look after my children 1
4.3%
Start business in sewing 1
4.3%
Will uplift standard of living 1
4.3%
build house 1
4.3%
enjoy it 1
4.3%
extension of the house 1
4.3%
groceries/ none 1
4.3%
nil 1
4.3%
nothing will change cause it will be less the I earn 1
4.3%
pay rent 1
4.3%
spend it on home in Engcobo 1
4.3%
stay with 06 and share the money 1
4.3%
supprot child who is in std 10to futher her studies 1
4.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.