The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002-2005_KIFS_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Khayelitsha Integrated Family Survey 2002-2005

South Africa, 2002 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002-2005_KIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
180800
Downloads
1724
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • khay02030405_hh_p_pinc_spl_200906
  • khay05_ad_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_ad_200906
  • khay02030405_ch_200906
  • khay02030405_ch_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_comrd_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_died_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_h_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_h_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_moved_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_moved_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_mrd_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_p_pinc_200906

Desc. of meal between lunch & supper? (ate_btwlundin_desc)

Data file: khay02030405_ad_200906

Overview

Valid: 991
Type: Discrete
Start: 3020
End: 3054
Width: 35
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. 923
93.1%
1 apple 2
0.2%
2 apples and a banana 1
0.1%
3 slices of bread, 1 glass of drink 1
0.1%
4 apples 1
0.1%
African food, umfino 1
0.1%
Apple 1
0.1%
Bread & eggs 1
0.1%
Bread & meat 1
0.1%
Bread and sausage 1
0.1%
Bread with cheese & coffee 1
0.1%
Bread with coffee 1
0.1%
Bread, egg &tea 1
0.1%
Chicken & drink 1
0.1%
Drink & fruit 1
0.1%
Hot chips 1
0.1%
Porridge 1
0.1%
Rice, soup 1
0.1%
Sandwich & tea 1
0.1%
apple 2
0.2%
bread & drink 2
0.2%
bread & eggs 2
0.2%
bread & tea 1
0.1%
bread + tea 1
0.1%
bread 4 slices 1
0.1%
bread 4 slices and tea 1
0.1%
bread and coffee 3
0.3%
bread and cold drink 1
0.1%
bread and egg 2
0.2%
bread and eggs 1
0.1%
bread with butter and tea 1
0.1%
bread with coldrink 1
0.1%
bread with rama & avocado pear 1
0.1%
buttered bread 1
0.1%
fruit 6
0.6%
fruit & samp 1
0.1%
fruit apple 1
0.1%
fruit like banana and pears 1
0.1%
fruits like apple and orange 1
0.1%
maas and umphokoqo dried porridge 1
0.1%
meat & bread, more than 4 slices 1
0.1%
meat and bread 1
0.1%
milk + mealie-meal 1
0.1%
pap, tomatoe and onion 1
0.1%
papa & meat 1
0.1%
pears and naartjies 1
0.1%
porridge with sour milk 1
0.1%
rice 1
0.1%
rice + cabbage 1
0.1%
rice and meat 1
0.1%
rice and potatoes 1
0.1%
rice, sousage and veg 1
0.1%
samp mealies 1
0.1%
some fruits 1
0.1%
stiff pap and cabbage 1
0.1%
vet koekies 1
0.1%
yoghurt 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.