The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002-2005_KIFS_V01_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Khayelitsha Integrated Family Survey 2002-2005

South Africa, 2002 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002-2005_KIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
180366
Downloads
1724
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • khay02030405_hh_p_pinc_spl_200906
  • khay05_ad_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_ad_200906
  • khay02030405_ch_200906
  • khay02030405_ch_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_comrd_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_died_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_h_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_h_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_moved_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_moved_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_mrd_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_p_pinc_200906

Description of other (MH_worried_tellOTH)

Data file: khay02030405_ad_200906

Overview

Valid: 1718
Type: Discrete
Start: 5391
End: 5413
Width: 23
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
- 4
0.2%
. 1680
97.8%
Friend 2
0.1%
Girlfriend 1
0.1%
Mother 1
0.1%
Religious Bishop 1
0.1%
aunt 1
0.1%
brother, uncle 1
0.1%
cousin 2
0.1%
employer 2
0.1%
family member 3
0.2%
friend 3
0.2%
friends 1
0.1%
girlfriend 1
0.1%
mother in EC 1
0.1%
neighbour 5
0.3%
nieghbour 1
0.1%
no 1
0.1%
no one can help him 1
0.1%
police officer, teacher 1
0.1%
sister/brother in law 1
0.1%
some members at work 1
0.1%
someone like us 1
0.1%
the person has died 1
0.1%
wife 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.