The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002-2005_KIFS_V01_M / variable [F8]
datafirst

Khayelitsha Integrated Family Survey 2002-2005

South Africa, 2002 - 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002-2005_KIFS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Professor Anne Case
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
180826
Downloads
1724
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • khay02030405_hh_p_pinc_spl_200906
  • khay05_ad_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_ad_200906
  • khay02030405_ch_200906
  • khay02030405_ch_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_comrd_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_died_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_h_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_h_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_moved_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_moved_spl_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_mrd_200906
  • khay02030405_hh_p_pinc_200906

Borrowed from bank for what? (H_borr_bank_why)

Data file: khay02030405_hh_h_200906

Overview

Valid: 325
Type: Discrete
Start: 2045
End: 2124
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
. 265
81.5%
Build house 1
0.3%
Building house 1
0.3%
Building of house 1
0.3%
Building the house 1
0.3%
Building their house 1
0.3%
Buy bedroom furniture 1
0.3%
Buy house 1
0.3%
Buy the house 1
0.3%
For Spaza shop 1
0.3%
For education 1
0.3%
For material 1
0.3%
For vacation in Eastern Cape 1
0.3%
Funeral 1
0.3%
Funeral costs for father 1
0.3%
Mother's funeral 1
0.3%
Personal 1
0.3%
Preparing for child at initiation school 1
0.3%
To build a house 1
0.3%
To build a house. 2
0.6%
To build house 2
0.6%
To buy a car 1
0.3%
To buy fruit & vegetables for selling 1
0.3%
To finish a house they are building in the Eastern Cape. 1
0.3%
To pay for instalments 1
0.3%
To send my children to school 1
0.3%
To start business 1
0.3%
Trip to Eastern Cape 1
0.3%
Wanted to solve certain problem 1
0.3%
build house 2
0.6%
build house in Eastern Cape 1
0.3%
build kitchen and purchase kitchen utensils 1
0.3%
build the house 1
0.3%
building a house 1
0.3%
building house 1
0.3%
building material 1
0.3%
builing material 1
0.3%
built house 1
0.3%
buy groceries 1
0.3%
ceremony at home 1
0.3%
extension to living quarters 1
0.3%
family problems 1
0.3%
for building house 1
0.3%
for extension to house 1
0.3%
for her sister's studies 1
0.3%
for paying fees 1
0.3%
going to funeral 1
0.3%
had a problem at home up country 1
0.3%
home renovations 1
0.3%
pay off debt 1
0.3%
pay off debts 1
0.3%
to build my shack 1
0.3%
to buy a shack (house) 1
0.3%
to go to funeral in Lady Frere 1
0.3%
to pay accounts and to release his gun that his son had used without him knowing 1
0.3%
to pay debts 1
0.3%
to pay for 02's sister's funeral 1
0.3%
to prepare for a traditional celebration 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.