The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2000_KMP_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Khayelitsha Mitchell's Plain Survey 2000

South Africa, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2000_KMP_v01_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
199589
Downloads
717
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • kmp2000hhld_7
  • kmp2000adult_15
  • kmp2000merged

Hh module: Q.2. Relationship to Hh head (q2adult)

Data file: kmp2000hhld_7

Overview

Valid: 3085
Invalid: 1899
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 130
End: 132
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 996
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 01 = Resident Head 1142
37%
2 02 = Spouse/Partner 602
19.5%
3 03 = Biological son/daughter 771
25%
4 04 = Step son/daughter 21
0.7%
5 05 = Son/daughter-in-law 42
1.4%
6 06 = Grandchild 34
1.1%
7 07 = Grandparent 3
0.1%
8 08 = Brother/sister 195
6.3%
9 09 = Father/mother 24
0.8%
10 10 = Father/mother-in-law 25
0.8%
11 11 = Brother/sister-in-law 32
1%
12 12 = Uncle/aunt 28
0.9%
13 13 = Nephew/niece 77
2.5%
14 14 = Cousin 51
1.7%
15 15 = Great-grandparent 0
0%
16 16 = Other family 15
0.5%
17 17 = Lodger (relative) 6
0.2%
18 18 = Lodger (non-relative) 9
0.3%
19 19 = Friend or non-family 7
0.2%
996 996 = Other 1
0%
Sysmiss 1899
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.