The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2000_KMP_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Khayelitsha Mitchell's Plain Survey 2000

South Africa, 2000
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2000_KMP_v01_M
Producer(s)
Southern Africa Labour and Development Research Unit
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
199279
Downloads
717
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • kmp2000hhld_7
  • kmp2000adult_15
  • kmp2000merged

Hh module: Q.13. What is the main reason for his/her absence? (q13adult)

Data file: kmp2000hhld_7

Overview

Valid: 220
Invalid: 4764
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 164
End: 166
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2
0.9%
1 01 = Working 24
10.9%
2 02 = Looking for work 1
0.5%
3 03 = Schooling 3
1.4%
4 04 = Student 7
3.2%
5 05 = Personal Reasons 16
7.3%
6 06 = Visiting partner or family 111
50.5%
7 07 = Visiting friends 6
2.7%
8 08 = Living with other partner 2
0.9%
9 09 = Prison 0
0%
10 10 = Vacation 12
5.5%
11 11 = In hospital or clinic 1
0.5%
12 12 = Away on business 7
3.2%
996 996 = Other 22
10%
999 999 = Don't know 6
2.7%
Sysmiss 4764
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.