The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1993-2019_PALMS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Post Apartheid Labour Market Series 1993-2019

South Africa, 1993 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1993-2019_PALMS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Andrew Kerr, David Lam, Martin Wittenberg
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 26, 2020
Page views
35451
Downloads
4963
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • palmsv3.3-stata11
  • palmsv3.3incomes-stata11
  • palmsv3.3miincomes-stata11

Highest education level, OHSs only (educhigh0)

Data file: palmsv3.3-stata11

Overview

Valid: 661405
Invalid: 5361143
Mean: 8.114
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 101
End: 102
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 26
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0. No schooling 160813
24.3%
1 1. Grade 0 4161
0.6%
2 2. Grade 1 10232
1.5%
3 3. Grade 2 12248
1.9%
4 4. Grade 3 19655
3%
5 5. Grade 1/grade 2/grade 3 (OHS 94-95) 29452
4.5%
6 6. Grade 4 36101
5.5%
7 7. Grade 5 35317
5.3%
8 8. Grade 6 39256
5.9%
9 9. Grade 7 45892
6.9%
10 10. Grade 8 52803
8%
11 11. Grade 9 37862
5.7%
12 12. Grade 10 12100
1.8%
13 13. Grade 11 8649
1.3%
14 14. Grade 12 17704
2.7%
15 15. Grade 10/NTC I 36499
5.5%
16 16. Grade 11/NTC II 24037
3.6%
17 17. Grade 12/NTC III 47974
7.3%
18 18. NTC I 219
0%
19 19. NTC II 166
0%
20 20. NTC III 432
0.1%
21 21. Certificate or diploma with less than grade 12 3135
0.5%
22 22. Certificate or diploma with grade 12 17194
2.6%
23 23. Undergraduate degree 3186
0.5%
24 24. Post-graduate degree 949
0.1%
25 25. Degree (undergrad or postgrad) 4900
0.7%
26 26. Other 469
0.1%
Sysmiss 5361143
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.