The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1993-2019_PALMS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Post Apartheid Labour Market Series 1993-2019

South Africa, 1993 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1993-2019_PALMS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Andrew Kerr, David Lam, Martin Wittenberg
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 26, 2020
Page views
35554
Downloads
4969
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • palmsv3.3-stata11
  • palmsv3.3incomes-stata11
  • palmsv3.3miincomes-stata11

Month started working for employer, LFS+QLFS only (jobstartmonth)

Data file: palmsv3.3-stata11

Overview

Valid: 3619468
Invalid: 2403080
Mean: 58.851
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 111
End: 112
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1
0%
1 1. January 328405
9.1%
2 2. February 134173
3.7%
3 3. March 138744
3.8%
4 4. April 118136
3.3%
5 5. May 72903
2%
6 6. June 105787
2.9%
7 7. July 76235
2.1%
8 8. August 72009
2%
9 9. September 67891
1.9%
10 10. October 60810
1.7%
11 11. November 53369
1.5%
12 12. December 37315
1%
88 88. Not applicable 2350341
64.9%
99 99. Unspecified 3349
0.1%
Sysmiss 2403080
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.