The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1993-2019_PALMS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Post Apartheid Labour Market Series 1993-2019

South Africa, 1993 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1993-2019_PALMS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Andrew Kerr, David Lam, Martin Wittenberg
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 26, 2020
Page views
38602
Downloads
5052
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • palmsv3.3-stata11
  • palmsv3.3incomes-stata11
  • palmsv3.3miincomes-stata11

Hours worked in total in last 7 days (hrslstwk)

Data file: palmsv3.3-stata11

Overview

Valid: 1664942
Invalid: 4357606
Mean: 39.246
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 168
End: 170
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 177805
10.7%
0.5 1
0%
1 1241
0.1%
2 1781
0.1%
2.5 1
0%
2.69999980926514 1
0%
3 1945
0.1%
4 2628
0.2%
5 3156
0.2%
6 3667
0.2%
7 3284
0.2%
7.5 6
0%
8 8303
0.5%
9 3863
0.2%
9.39999961853027 1
0%
10 8204
0.5%
11 1058
0.1%
12 7121
0.4%
13 937
0.1%
14 5791
0.3%
15 6852
0.4%
16 16314
1%
17 802
0%
17.5 1
0%
18 8987
0.5%
19 676
0%
20 14306
0.9%
21 6666
0.4%
22 1433
0.1%
22.5 1
0%
23 866
0.1%
24 22175
1.3%
25 13859
0.8%
26 1311
0.1%
27 6423
0.4%
28 6821
0.4%
29 1202
0.1%
30 28797
1.7%
31 859
0.1%
32 16878
1%
32.5 2
0%
33 1954
0.1%
34 2610
0.2%
35 61234
3.7%
36 16784
1%
37 2814
0.2%
37.5 9
0%
38 4471
0.3%
39 2093
0.1%
40 426538
25.6%
40.5 2
0%
41 2740
0.2%
41.5 1
0%
42 18544
1.1%
42.5 61
0%
43 4305
0.3%
44 10735
0.6%
45 225485
13.5%
46 13272
0.8%
47 3701
0.2%
47.5 4
0%
48 86869
5.2%
48.5 1
0%
49 10037
0.6%
50 84326
5.1%
51 7044
0.4%
52 7635
0.5%
52.5 1
0%
53 3504
0.2%
53.5 1
0%
54 22067
1.3%
54.5 1
0%
55 20923
1.3%
56 34418
2.1%
56.5 1
0%
57 2954
0.2%
57.5 2
0%
58 3897
0.2%
59 2125
0.1%
60 63090
3.8%
61 1578
0.1%
62 2229
0.1%
62.5 2
0%
63 14583
0.9%
64 3017
0.2%
65 5156
0.3%
66 6506
0.4%
66.5 1
0%
67 996
0.1%
68 2096
0.1%
68.5 1
0%
69 737
0%
70 28281
1.7%
71 581
0%
72 13820
0.8%
73 513
0%
74 1063
0.1%
75 1470
0.1%
76 830
0%
77 7248
0.4%
78 1764
0.1%
79 247
0%
80 2515
0.2%
81 445
0%
82 703
0%
83 214
0%
84 22239
1.3%
85 576
0%
86 290
0%
87 176
0%
88 407
0%
89 194
0%
90 1518
0.1%
91 3202
0.2%
92 213
0%
93 91
0%
94 321
0%
95 200
0%
96 518
0%
97 82
0%
98 2562
0.2%
99 266
0%
100 219
0%
101 40
0%
102 114
0%
103 35
0%
104 53
0%
105 1210
0.1%
106 50
0%
107 21
0%
108 96
0%
109 15
0%
110 52
0%
111 11
0%
112 472
0%
113 4
0%
114 27
0%
115 26
0%
116 11
0%
117 5
0%
118 14
0%
119 103
0%
120 162
0%
121 5
0%
122 2
0%
123 2
0%
124 3
0%
125 50
0%
126 83
0%
127 4
0%
128 2
0%
129 2
0%
130 8
0%
132 5
0%
133 25
0%
134 6
0%
135 5
0%
136 3
0%
137 1
0%
138 2
0%
140 59
0%
142 1
0%
143 2
0%
144 33
0%
145 3
0%
147 3
0%
148 5
0%
150 11
0%
151 3
0%
152 3
0%
154 7
0%
155 1
0%
157 1
0%
160 18
0%
161 1
0%
162 4
0%
163 1
0%
164 2
0%
165 4
0%
166 1
0%
168 99
0%
170 1
0%
178 1
0%
190 1
0%
888 888. Not applicable 0
0%
999 999. Unspecified 0
0%
Sysmiss 4357606
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.