The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1993-2019_PALMS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Post Apartheid Labour Market Series 1993-2019

South Africa, 1993 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1993-2019_PALMS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Andrew Kerr, David Lam, Martin Wittenberg
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 26, 2020
Page views
35499
Downloads
4965
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • palmsv3.3-stata11
  • palmsv3.3incomes-stata11
  • palmsv3.3miincomes-stata11

Highest level of education (waves 2016:3 to most recent QLFS) (educhigh4)

Data file: palmsv3.3-stata11

Overview

Valid: 826004
Invalid: 5196544
Mean: 24.072
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 184
End: 185
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0. Grade R/0 17871
2.2%
1 1. Sub A/Grade 1 22424
2.7%
2 2. Sub B/Grade 2 24894
3%
3 3. Grade 3/Standard 1 27968
3.4%
4 4. Grade 4/Standard 2 31248
3.8%
5 5. Grade 5/Standard 3 29119
3.5%
6 6. Grade 6/Standard 4 33193
4%
7 7. Grade 7/Standard 5 43172
5.2%
8 8. Grade 8/Standard 6/Form 1 47399
5.7%
9 9. Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2 48624
5.9%
10 10. Grade 10/Standard 8/Form 3 72368
8.8%
11 11. Grade 11/Standard 9/Form 4 79365
9.6%
12 12. Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (No Exemption) 128757
15.6%
13 13. Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (Exemption/Bachelors pass) 12398
1.5%
14 14. NTC I 522
0.1%
15 15. NTC II 858
0.1%
16 16. NTC III 1810
0.2%
17 17. N4/NTC 4 1347
0.2%
18 18. N5 /NTC 5 1124
0.1%
19 19. N6/NTC 6 2309
0.3%
20 20. Certificate with less than Grade 12/Std 10 1721
0.2%
21 21. Diploma with less than Grade 12/Std 10 1208
0.1%
22 22. Certificate with Grade 12/Std 10 10072
1.2%
23 23. Diploma with Grade 12/Std 10 19278
2.3%
24 24. Higher Diploma 3591
0.4%
25 25. Post Higher Diploma 1712
0.2%
26 26. Bachelors Degree 12710
1.5%
27 27. Bachelors Degree and PG Diploma 2189
0.3%
28 28. Honours Degree 3842
0.5%
29 29. Higher Degree (Masters/PhD) 2485
0.3%
30 30. Other, specify 3930
0.5%
31 31. Don't know 3253
0.4%
98 98. No schooling 133243
16.1%
Sysmiss 5196544
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.