The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1993-2019_PALMS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Post Apartheid Labour Market Series 1993-2019

South Africa, 1993 - 2019
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1993-2019_PALMS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Andrew Kerr, David Lam, Martin Wittenberg
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 26, 2020
Page views
35497
Downloads
4965
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • palmsv3.3-stata11
  • palmsv3.3incomes-stata11
  • palmsv3.3miincomes-stata11

Indiv income past year from foster care grant (incfostcrgrnt)

Data file: palmsv3.3-stata11

Overview

Valid: 434057
Invalid: 5588491
Mean: 2.019
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 253
End: 253
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1. Yes 201
0%
2 2. No 432659
99.7%
3 3. Don't know 20
0%
9 9. Unspecified 1177
0.3%
Sysmiss 5588491
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.