The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_1999_SAYP_V01_M / variable [F8]
datafirst

Survey of Activities of Young People 1999

South Africa, 1999
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_1999_SAYP_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
27980
Downloads
4082
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SAYP 1999 Adult
  • SAYP 1999 Hhold
  • SAYP 1999
    Person
  • SAYP 1999
    Youngp

Q7.9 Occupation (q79occco)

Data file: SAYP 1999 Youngp

Overview

Valid: 10575
Invalid: 0
Minimum: -999
Maximum: 9999
Mean: 2088.871
Standard deviation: 4460.441
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 242
End: 245
Width: 4
Range: -999 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-999 6924
65.5%
-99 154
1.5%
2419 1
0%
3114 1
0%
3121 1
0%
3412 1
0%
3471 1
0%
3473 1
0%
3475 1
0%
4115 1
0%
4121 4
0%
4122 1
0%
4131 2
0%
4141 2
0%
4211 11
0.1%
4222 1
0%
5112 3
0%
5123 14
0.1%
5124 5
0%
5131 17
0.2%
5132 1
0%
5141 6
0.1%
5169 1
0%
5210 4
0%
5220 90
0.9%
5230 303
2.9%
5231 19
0.2%
6111 20
0.2%
6112 2
0%
6113 245
2.3%
6121 22
0.2%
6129 1
0%
6141 3
0%
6151 1
0%
6152 25
0.2%
6153 2
0%
6154 21
0.2%
6210 2
0%
7124 2
0%
7131 1
0%
7133 1
0%
7136 3
0%
7141 2
0%
7212 1
0%
7213 1
0%
7231 1
0%
7241 1
0%
7331 4
0%
7341 2
0%
7411 1
0%
7412 5
0%
7432 7
0.1%
7433 1
0%
7435 1
0%
7437 1
0%
7442 6
0.1%
8278 2
0%
8331 1
0%
8332 1
0%
8390 1
0%
9111 507
4.8%
9112 58
0.5%
9113 3
0%
9131 82
0.8%
9132 12
0.1%
9142 6
0.1%
9151 20
0.2%
9152 3
0%
9153 3
0%
9161 10
0.1%
9162 6
0.1%
9163 42
0.4%
9164 18
0.2%
9211 1704
16.1%
9213 52
0.5%
9312 2
0%
9313 11
0.1%
9322 45
0.4%
9333 1
0%
9390 4
0%
9999 26
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.