The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2001_PHC_V01_M / variable [F25]
datafirst

South African Census 2001

South Africa, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2001_PHC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
69570
Downloads
13462
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SA Census 2001
    Adjustment
    Factors Hhold
    By Province_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Adjustment
    Factors Person
    By
    Municipality_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Adjustment
    Factors Person
    By Province_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Ajustment
    Factors Hhold
    By
    Municipality_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Hhold
    Imputation
    Flags_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Mortality_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Mortality_reshaped_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Person
    Imputation
    Flags_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Hhold_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Person_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Person_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Person_v1

Province of previous residence (p12b_prp)

Data file: SA Census 2001 Person_v1

Overview

Valid: 1971412
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Undetermined 5842
0.3%
1 Western Cape 47859
2.4%
2 Eastern Cape 52861
2.7%
3 Northern Cape 8889
0.5%
4 Free State 23890
1.2%
5 KwaZulu-Natal 51782
2.6%
6 North West 3547
0.2%
7 Gauteng 13865
0.7%
8 Mpumalanga 2257
0.1%
9 Limpopo 1539
0.1%
99 Not applicable 1759081
89.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.