The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2001_PHC_V01_M / variable [F25]
datafirst

South African Census 2001

South Africa, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2001_PHC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
69566
Downloads
13462
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SA Census 2001
    Adjustment
    Factors Hhold
    By Province_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Adjustment
    Factors Person
    By
    Municipality_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Adjustment
    Factors Person
    By Province_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Ajustment
    Factors Hhold
    By
    Municipality_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Hhold
    Imputation
    Flags_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Mortality_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Mortality_reshaped_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Person
    Imputation
    Flags_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Hhold_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Person_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Person_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Person_v1

Income (p22_incm)

Data file: SA Census 2001 Person_v1

Overview

Valid: 1971412
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No income 1368677
69.4%
2 R1 - R400 110603
5.6%
3 R401 - R800 204236
10.4%
4 R801 - R1600 95737
4.9%
5 R1601 - R3200 83177
4.2%
6 R3201 - R6400 61906
3.1%
7 R6401 - R12 800 30277
1.5%
8 R12 801 - R25 600 10237
0.5%
9 R25 601 - R51 200 3315
0.2%
10 R51 201 - R102 400 1488
0.1%
11 R102 401 - R204 800 1370
0.1%
12 R204 801+ 389
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.