The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2007_PHC_V01_M / variable [F20]
datafirst

Community Survey 2007

South Africa, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2007_PHC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 28, 2019
Page views
24019
Downloads
1424
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CS 2007 Housing
    Imputation
    Flags_v1
  • CS 2007 Person
    Imputation
    Flags_v1
  • CS 2007
    Housing_v1.2_20111206
  • CS
    2007_Mortality_v1.2_20111206
  • CS
    2007_Persons_v1.2_20111206

Last child born year (P45LASTYR)

Data file: CS 2007_Persons_v1.2_20111206

Overview

Valid: 1047652
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 83
End: 86
Width: 4
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
P-45. If the person has ever given live birth: When was (the person)'s last child born, even if the child died soon after birth?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1962 9
0%
1963 7
0%
1964 7
0%
1965 17
0%
1966 16
0%
1967 16
0%
1968 16
0%
1969 32
0%
1970 59
0%
1971 35
0%
1972 73
0%
1973 98
0%
1974 136
0%
1975 188
0%
1976 231
0%
1977 316
0%
1978 364
0%
1979 517
0%
1980 686
0.1%
1981 653
0.1%
1982 1009
0.1%
1983 1128
0.1%
1984 1294
0.1%
1985 1578
0.2%
1986 1741
0.2%
1987 1907
0.2%
1988 2245
0.2%
1989 2861
0.3%
1990 3452
0.3%
1991 3558
0.3%
1992 4011
0.4%
1993 4247
0.4%
1994 4952
0.5%
1995 5182
0.5%
1996 5863
0.6%
1997 6166
0.6%
1998 6506
0.6%
1999 7446
0.7%
2000 9690
0.9%
2001 9470
0.9%
2002 10491
1%
2003 12891
1.2%
2004 15365
1.5%
2005 18226
1.7%
2006 21656
2.1%
2007 2773
0.3%
8888 773215
73.8%
9999 6701
0.6%
I 98552
9.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.