The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2007_PHC_V01_M / variable [F20]
datafirst

Community Survey 2007

South Africa, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2007_PHC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 28, 2019
Page views
24025
Downloads
1424
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CS 2007 Housing
    Imputation
    Flags_v1
  • CS 2007 Person
    Imputation
    Flags_v1
  • CS 2007
    Housing_v1.2_20111206
  • CS
    2007_Mortality_v1.2_20111206
  • CS
    2007_Persons_v1.2_20111206

Municipality code: 2001 (Mun2001_Code)

Data file: CS 2007_Persons_v1.2_20111206

Overview

Valid: 1047652
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 107
End: 109
Width: 3
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 2208
0.2%
102 2060
0.2%
103 1890
0.2%
104 2180
0.2%
105 2449
0.2%
106 2358
0.2%
107 4509
0.4%
108 3627
0.3%
109 3346
0.3%
110 2411
0.2%
111 2480
0.2%
112 1943
0.2%
113 1440
0.1%
114 1638
0.2%
115 1618
0.2%
116 1769
0.2%
117 2806
0.3%
118 3082
0.3%
119 2840
0.3%
120 2042
0.2%
121 2671
0.3%
122 644
0.1%
123 1026
0.1%
124 2131
0.2%
171 56516
5.4%
191 685
0.1%
192 632
0.1%
193 126
0%
194 1247
0.1%
195 537
0.1%
201 2123
0.2%
202 1335
0.1%
203 1159
0.1%
204 2915
0.3%
205 1464
0.1%
206 1643
0.2%
207 1138
0.1%
208 2165
0.2%
209 2249
0.2%
210 6854
0.7%
211 6942
0.7%
212 1158
0.1%
213 3143
0.3%
214 14344
1.4%
215 1869
0.2%
216 3355
0.3%
217 1639
0.2%
218 2056
0.2%
219 1119
0.1%
220 1160
0.1%
221 4405
0.4%
222 4812
0.5%
223 2516
0.2%
224 3977
0.4%
225 1407
0.1%
226 3735
0.4%
227 2795
0.3%
228 2227
0.2%
229 1511
0.1%
230 5952
0.6%
231 3582
0.3%
232 6609
0.6%
233 4554
0.4%
234 7355
0.7%
235 5045
0.5%
236 10666
1%
237 4091
0.4%
238 8834
0.8%
275 19109
1.8%
291 604
0.1%
292 77
0%
301 1135
0.1%
302 1811
0.2%
303 909
0.1%
304 1340
0.1%
305 979
0.1%
306 1042
0.1%
307 1441
0.1%
308 2102
0.2%
309 1726
0.2%
310 953
0.1%
311 902
0.1%
312 1373
0.1%
313 1479
0.1%
314 2031
0.2%
315 659
0.1%
316 2266
0.2%
317 3472
0.3%
318 1672
0.2%
319 1951
0.2%
320 1760
0.2%
321 5212
0.5%
322 1912
0.2%
323 1762
0.2%
324 1506
0.1%
391 152
0%
392 381
0%
393 765
0.1%
394 325
0%
395 715
0.1%
401 1125
0.1%
402 1318
0.1%
403 1576
0.2%
404 1432
0.1%
405 13680
1.3%
406 1919
0.2%
407 1643
0.2%
408 1264
0.1%
409 1591
0.2%
410 7273
0.7%
411 1701
0.2%
412 2340
0.2%
413 2415
0.2%
414 1554
0.1%
415 7069
0.7%
416 1363
0.1%
417 3774
0.4%
418 2150
0.2%
419 2866
0.3%
420 1661
0.2%
491 94
0%
501 2154
0.2%
502 2967
0.3%
503 3985
0.4%
504 2421
0.2%
505 1741
0.2%
506 4761
0.5%
507 2500
0.2%
508 2509
0.2%
509 1998
0.2%
510 2209
0.2%
511 10702
1%
512 2359
0.2%
513 2408
0.2%
514 4278
0.4%
515 2271
0.2%
516 3598
0.3%
517 4480
0.4%
518 3011
0.3%
519 2124
0.2%
520 2645
0.3%
522 3286
0.3%
523 2576
0.2%
524 6159
0.6%
525 2040
0.2%
526 2287
0.2%
527 2200
0.2%
528 2964
0.3%
529 4355
0.4%
530 4372
0.4%
531 4710
0.4%
532 3325
0.3%
533 4248
0.4%
534 2472
0.2%
535 2853
0.3%
536 2729
0.3%
537 3696
0.4%
538 6254
0.6%
539 2269
0.2%
540 3582
0.3%
541 2173
0.2%
542 2858
0.3%
543 2933
0.3%
544 2753
0.3%
545 2631
0.3%
546 2393
0.2%
547 2524
0.2%
548 1388
0.1%
549 1635
0.2%
550 2125
0.2%
551 2148
0.2%
572 56279
5.4%
591 11
0%
592 239
0%
593 710
0.1%
594 237
0%
601 3505
0.3%
602 6557
0.6%
603 8356
0.8%
604 2183
0.2%
605 4988
0.5%
606 1785
0.2%
607 1838
0.2%
608 5700
0.5%
609 3732
0.4%
610 2987
0.3%
611 1944
0.2%
612 2831
0.3%
613 1673
0.2%
614 3580
0.3%
615 770
0.1%
616 1386
0.1%
617 1548
0.1%
618 2715
0.3%
619 7290
0.7%
620 2685
0.3%
621 2207
0.2%
701 6334
0.6%
702 2497
0.2%
703 2188
0.2%
704 12956
1.2%
705 2355
0.2%
706 2014
0.2%
707 2161
0.2%
773 48873
4.7%
774 66642
6.4%
776 41609
4%
791 281
0%
801 4463
0.4%
802 2649
0.3%
803 2609
0.2%
804 1630
0.2%
805 2093
0.2%
806 1663
0.2%
807 4693
0.4%
808 1565
0.1%
809 7271
0.7%
81 2812
0.3%
810 3434
0.3%
811 1604
0.2%
812 5373
0.5%
813 4720
0.5%
814 2017
0.2%
815 9864
0.9%
816 2167
0.2%
817 6157
0.6%
82 3855
0.4%
83 3415
0.3%
84 4692
0.4%
85 6738
0.6%
86 9931
0.9%
87 3530
0.3%
88 4441
0.4%
891 18
0%
892 3
0%
893 153
0%
901 4574
0.4%
902 4123
0.4%
903 6780
0.6%
904 2558
0.2%
905 2587
0.2%
906 2032
0.2%
907 11326
1.1%
908 8726
0.8%
909 3339
0.3%
910 2907
0.3%
911 1982
0.2%
912 10293
1%
913 4296
0.4%
914 1481
0.1%
915 1668
0.2%
916 964
0.1%
917 2114
0.2%
918 2226
0.2%
919 5866
0.6%
920 5002
0.5%
921 1940
0.2%
922 1902
0.2%
996 556
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.