The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2005_GHS_V02_M / variable [F8]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2005

South Africa, 2005
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2005_GHS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
46799
Downloads
7349
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • GHS 2005
    House_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Person_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Tourism_v1
  • GHS 2005
    Worker_v1

Primary school (q468prim)

Data file: GHS 2005 House_v1

Overview

Valid: 28102
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 320
End: 320
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
4.68 What means of transport are usually, or would usually be used by members of this household to get to the nearest of each of these facilities?

d. Primary school
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 On foot 21807
77.6%
2 Taxi 1795
6.4%
3 Bus (Public) 469
1.7%
4 Train 20
0.1%
5 Own transport 3495
12.4%
6 Other 465
1.7%
9 Unspecified 51
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.